ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-121 N754PA Hawaii
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 11 August 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-121
Operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: N754PA
MSN: 19658/47
First flight: 1970-05-15 (12 years 3 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 270
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 285
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:225 km (140.6 mls) from Hawaii (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Destination airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL), United States of America
Flightnumber:PA830
Narrative:
On a flight from Tokyo one passenger was killed when a bomb, located under the seat cushion, exploded. The explosion also resulted in a hole in the floor and damage to the ceiling and overhead racks. A safe landing was made at Honolulu.
The bomb allegedly was placed by Mohammed Rashed, a Jordanian connected to the 15 May Organization. In 1988, he was arrested in Greece. He was later convicted of murder.

Classification:
Sabotage
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
» The Bryan Times - Aug 17, 1982

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tokyo-Narita Airport to Honolulu International Airport, HI as the crow flies is 6095 km (3809 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org