Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 14 August 1982 |
Time: | 18:09 |
Type: |  Let L-410M |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Georgia |
Registration: | CCCP-67191 |
MSN: | 781120 |
First flight: | 1978 |
Total airframe hrs: | 2738 |
Cycles: | 4098 |
Engines: | 2 Walter M-601A |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
Total: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport (SUI) ( Georgia)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport (SUI/UGSS), Georgia |
Destination airport: | Kutaisi Airport (KUT/UGKO), Georgia |
Flightnumber: | G-73 |
Narrative:Two aircraft of Aeroflot's Georgia division collided on the runway at Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport.
The aircraft involved were a Tupolev Tu-134A (CCCP-65836) and a Let L-410M (CCCP-67191). The Tu-134 operated on a flight to Moscow-Vnukovo Airport with a crew of six an 76 passengers on board. The L-410 was flying to Kutaisi with a crew of two and nine passengers. Both aircraft were cleared to line up for takeoff from runway 30 via taxiway 3. While the flight crew of the L-410 was cleared to follow the Tu-134, they contacted the approach and departure controller and requested clearance for takeoff from runway 12.
After having receiving clearance for takeoff, the Tu-134A began the takeoff roll. At that time the L-410 taxied onto the active runway on the opposite side while the controller was unaware of the position of the L-410.
At a speed of 195 km/h, after observing the L-410 on the runway, the captain of the Tu-134 aborted the takeoff while swerving to the left. The crew of the L-410, seeing the approaching Tu-134A, tried to avoid a collision by increasing engine power. They attempted to to turn right to taxi from the runway. A collision could not be avoided and the right wing of the Tu-134 cut through the L-410 at the level of the windows. All occupants on the L-410 were killed and the aircraft was destroyed. None of the passengers and crew on the Tu-134 were injured.
Classification:
Runway incursion
Runway mishap
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport to Kutaisi Airport as the crow flies is 135 km (84 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.