Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 14 August 1982 |
Type: |  Yakovlev Yak-40 |
Operator: | MAP Kazan MSZ |
Registration: | CCCP-98102 |
MSN: | 9720554 |
First flight: | 1977 |
Engines: | 3 Ivchenko AI-25 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Bazarnyye Mataki ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Kazan-2 Airport (KZN/UWKD), Russia |
Destination airport: | Kuybyshev Airport (KUF/UWWW), Russia |
Narrative:The Yak-40 crashed following an in-flight fire en route from Kazan to Kuybyshev (now Samara). A fire had broken out in the centre-wing section as fuel had ignited. During the emergency descent the aircraft exceeded its design speed limit, broke up in mid-air and crashed.
Classification:
Inflight fire
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kazan-2 Airport to Kuybyshev Airport as the crow flies is 239 km (149 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.