ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante registration unknown West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 16 August 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Operator:Dolphin Airways
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA), United States of America
Destination airport:West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI), United States of America
Flightnumber: 296
Narrative:
After landing at West Palm Beach. FL one of the passengers told another passenger and the pilot that he had a bomb under his shirt and demanded to be flown to Cuba. After about two hours, he was persuaded to remove the object which he claimed was a bomb from under his shirt. It was then taken from him and removed from the aircraft.
Following this he was overpowered by law enforcement personnel. The object was a bag containing men's toiletries. No explosives were located. The hijacker was sentenced to 5 years for air piracy.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tampa International Airport, FL to West Palm Beach International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 279 km (174 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org