ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N237AM Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 20 August 1982
Time:14:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Air Midwest
Registration: N237AM
MSN: TC-332
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:4840
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT/KICT), United States of America
Destination airport:Topeka-Philip Billard Airport, KS (TOP/KTOP), United States of America
Narrative:
During the approach to Topeka Airport the crew was unable to extend the left gear. The crew diverted to Kansas City, and after many unsuccessful attempts to lower the left gear elected to land wheels-up. The left main gear was jammed into the gear doors. The aft hinge bolt was missing from the left inboard gear door, allowing the gear door to shift just enough to jam the gear as it started to extend. 17 days prior to the accident the loose aft hinge was noted during preflight. Company maintenance was unable to retorque the bolt due to the nut plate attachment rivets being stripped. This item was being carried as a delayed discrepancy. These parts can only be lubricated before installation. The entire assembly is almost impossible to inspect, remove, lubricate, install, torque and safety replacement of the nut plate is considered a major undertaking the manufacturer stated that "short cycling" the gear as many as 18 times would eventually break open the gear doors. This emergency method of extending the gear had not been disseminated to all operators.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
landing gear,normal retraction/extension assembly..jammed
landing gear,main gear..movement restricted
door,landing gear..assembly
door,landing gear..loose
door,landing gear..disconnected
maintenance,replacement..not performed..company maintenance personnel

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
acft/equip,inadequate airframe..manufacturer
information insufficient..manufacturer

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: MKC82FA149
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS to Topeka-Philip Billard Airport, KS as the crow flies is 222 km (139 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org