Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:25 AUG 1982
Time:13:30
Type:Convair CV-440
Operating for:Air Resorts Airlines
Leased from:National Flight Services
Registration: N477KW
C/n / msn: 210
First flight: 1954
Total airframe hrs:37102
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB3
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Wolf Creek Pass, CO (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB), United States of America
Destination airport:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a mountain at 11700 feet while continuing VFR flight in worsening weather conditions. The aircraft was owned by National Flight Services, but operated by Air Resorts Airlines.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
VFR flight into IMC .. continued .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
weather condition .. clouds
terrain condition .. mountainous/hilly

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
photo of Convair CV-440 N477KW
N477KW was sold Ocean Airways before finally ending up at National Flight Services in September 1981

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO to Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA as the crow flies is 1279 km (799 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share