Hijacking description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 AUG 1982
Type:Ilyushin 18E
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LSI
C/n / msn: 186008905
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Munich (Germany)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP), Hungary
Destination airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA), Poland
Narrative:
Two hijackers demanded to be taken to West Germany. Hijackers surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:
» Miklos Szabo

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Budapest-Ferihegy Airport to Warszawa-Okecie Airport as the crow flies is 536 km (335 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share