ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-2Q3 JA8444 Ishigaki Airport (ISG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 26 August 1982
Time:13:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-2Q3
Operator:Southwest Air Lines
Registration: JA8444
MSN: 21477/545
First flight: 1978-12-01 (3 years 9 months)
Total airframe hrs:5056
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 133
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ishigaki Airport (ISG) (   Japan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH), Japan
Destination airport:Ishigaki Airport (ISG/ROIG), Japan
Flightnumber: 611
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines Flight 611 departed Naha runway 36 at 13:09 for a regular flight to Ishigaki-Shima. The aircraft climbed to the cruising altitude of FL240. At 13:33 the crew were cleared to descend to 8000 feet and after that to 3000 feet. Approaching 3000 feet, the crew were given weather information for Ishigaki: wind 300deg/12 kts; temperature 32deg C; active runway: RWY22.
The 737 made a crosswind landing, with the speed at touchdown 6 knots above Vref. The aircraft bounced and landed back. When the spoilers and reversers didn't seem to operate, the crew shut down both engines, thus making it impossible to use the anti-skid system. The inner tyres on both main gear legs burst almost simultaneously at 125 m short of the runway end. The aircraft skidded to the left, overran the runway and came to rest 145 m further on. At 14:01, after everyone on board had been evacuated, the aircraft caught fire.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIC Japan
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Accident number: Final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Aircraft Accident in Japan by SAKUMA Mitsuo

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Okinawa-Naha Airport to Ishigaki Airport as the crow flies is 402 km (251 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-200

  • 1114 built
  • 16th loss
» safety profile

 Japan
  • 83rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 99th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org