ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-8-51 RP-C830 London-Stansted Airport (STN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 5 September 1982
Time:05:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-8-51
Operator:Intercontinental Airlines
Registration: RP-C830
MSN: 45688/205
First flight: 1964
Total airframe hrs:44217
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:London-Stansted Airport (STN) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lagos/Ikeja International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Destination airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS), United Kingdom
Narrative:
After receiving a series of reports of fog and poor visibility at Stansted, the commander carried out an approach using the Category 1 Instrument Landing System on runway 23, having received and acknowledged a reported Runway Visual Range (RVR) of 200 metres. On reaching Decision Height the crew were unable to see any approach or runway lights and initiated a missed approach . In the course of the overshoot the aircraft struck another DC-8 (N786FT) which was parked on the cargo apron, causing substantial damage to both aircraft. A diversion was made to Manchester Airport where the aircraft landed safely.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE: "The accident was caused by the commander's faulty technique whilst carrying out a missed approach, combined with his failure to initiate overshoot action immediately on reaching Decision Height. A contributory factor was the commander's lack of understanding of UK legislation regarding approach bans."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AIB (U.K.)
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Accident number: AAR 1/1984
Download report: Final report

Follow-up / safety actions

AAIB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lagos/Ikeja International Airport to London-Stansted Airport as the crow flies is 5020 km (3138 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org