Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 SEP 1982
Type:Boeing 707-348C
Operator:Sudan Airways
Registration: ST-AIM
C/n / msn: 19410/599
First flight: 1967
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Khartoum (Sudan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN), Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Narrative:
The Boeing landed in the River Nile, three miles short of the runway.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
photo of Boeing 707-348C ST-AIM
ST-AIM having just been painted in Sudan Airways colours prior to delivery from Aer Lingus (ex EI-APG)

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport to Khartoum-Civil Airport as the crow flies is 965 km (603 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share