Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:13 SEP 1982
Time:12:00
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30CF
Operator:Spantax
Registration: EC-DEG
C/n / msn: 46962/238
First flight: 1977
Total airframe hrs:15364
Cycles:4008
Engines: 3 General Electric CF6-50C1
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 13
Passengers:Fatalities: 47 / Occupants: 381
Total:Fatalities: 50 / Occupants: 394
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Málaga Airport (AGP) (Spain) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG), Spain
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Flightnumber: 995
Narrative:
Spantax Flight BX995 departed Madrid-Barajas at 09:36 on a charter flight to Málaga and New York. The DC-10 arrived at Málaga at 10:20 where 251 passengers embarked. The crew then taxied to the threshold of runway 14. Takeoff clearance was received at 11:58. During takeoff the copilot called out the 80 knots and 100 knots speeds. A short time before reaching V1 (162 kts), pieces of tread of a nose wheel tire started to detach. At or close to V1 a vibration was felt. The airplane continued to accelerate through VR. As the captain tried to rotate by applying up elevator, the vibration was of such magnitude that he feared that the plane might become uncontrollable after takeoff. He decided to abort the takeoff. At that point, with a maximum speed attained of 184 kts, there was 1295 m (4,250 feet) of runway left. The captain retarded the throttles and tried to select reverse thrust. The nr. 3 throttle slipped from his hands, causing a power asymmetry. The airplane veered slightly to the left. The Dc-10 overshot the runway at a speed of 110 kts, colliding with an ILS building, causing engine number 3 to separate. The airplane went through a fence and crossed a highway were it damaged three vehicles. It then collided with a farming construction, causing three quarters of the right wing to break off, as well as the right horizontal stabilizer. The aircraft stopped 450 m (1,475 feet) past the end of runway 14. A fire erupted in the rear of the fuselage.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Commission determines the cause of the accident to be the fractional detachment of the retread of the right wheel of the nose gear, originating a strong vibration which could not be identified by the captain, leading hime into the belief that the aircraft would become uncontrollable in flight, and thus deciding to abandon the take-off over VR.
The decision of aborting the take-off, though not in accordance with the standard operation procedure, is in this case considered reasonable, on the base of the irregular circumstances that the crew had to face, the short period of time available to take the decision, the lack of training in case of wheel failure and the absence of take-off procedures when failure other than that of the engines occurs."

Events:

Sources:
» Technical Report - Accident occurred on September 13th, 1982, to McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30CF aircraft, reg.n. EC-DEG, at Malaga Airport

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Comisión de Investigación de Accidentes e Incidentes de Aviación Civil (CIAIAC) - Spain
report status: Final
report number: -
download report: Informe técnico del accidente sufrido por la aeronave Douglas DC-10-30-CF, matricula EC-DEG en el aeropuerto de Málaga el día 13 de Septiembre de 1982 (CIAIAC -)

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30CF EC-DEG

Video/animation
Vliegramp in Malaga (Spanje) met DC-10

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Málaga Airport to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 5834 km (3646 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

DC-10

  • 11th loss
  • 446 built
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Spain
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 13th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile