Hull-loss description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 SEP 1982
Type:Douglas C-47-DL
Operator:Harvest Air
Registration: G-AKNB
C/n / msn: 9043
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Blackpool Airport (BLK) (United Kingdom)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair. The damaged airliner was later sold to the US (as N59NA) and has been stored at Plattsburgh, NY 7/95.

Sources:
» www.douglas-dc-3.org

Photos
photo of Douglas C-47-DL EI-BDU
EI-BDU was sold as G-AKNB in January 1982.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share