Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:05 OCT 1982
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Operator:Sudan Airways
Registration: ST-AAS
C/n / msn: 10194
First flight: 1962
Total airframe hrs:33950
Cycles:23052
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Merowe Airport (MWE) (Sudan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Merowe Airport (MWE/HSMR), Sudan
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair on landing.

Sources:
» WCAA
» Willem Wendt

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share