ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 828 Viscount HC-ATV Cuenca Airport (CUE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 8 October 1982
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 828 Viscount
Operator:SAN Ecuador - Servicios Aéreos Nacionales
Registration: HC-ATV
MSN: 458
First flight: 1962-10-22 (20 years)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Dart 525
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cuenca Airport (CUE) (   Ecuador)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU), Ecuador
Destination airport:Cuenca Airport (CUE/SECU), Ecuador
Narrative:
The Vickers 828 Viscount, HC-ATV, suffered a runway excursion accident after landing on wet runway at Cuenca Airport, Ecuador.
The starboard undercarriage dug into the soft ground and the starboard wing hit the ground damaging both starboard propellers and shockloading the Dart engines and causing considerable structural damage.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Roberto Varhola (E-mail 18 mar 2017)
» Vickers Viscount Network (vickersviscount.net)

Photos

photo of Vickers-828-Viscount-HC-ATV
accident date: 08-10-1982
type: Vickers 828 Viscount
registration: HC-ATV
accident date: 08-10-1982
type: Vickers 828 Viscount
registration: HC-ATV

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport to Cuenca Airport as the crow flies is 128 km (80 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org