Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:12 OCT 1982
Type:Douglas C-47A-75-DL
Operator:Comair
Registration: ZS-EJK
C/n / msn: 19484
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Graskop (South Africa)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DC-3 was on an IFR flight when the NDB signal appeared to be unreliable. The crew decided to divert to Hoedspruit. When the ADF indicated overhead Hoedspruit, the aircraft descended in IMC and collided with a mountain, 36nm from Hoedspruit.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
photo of Douglas DC-3 ZS-EJK
photo of Douglas C-47A-75-DL ZS-EJK

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share