Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 OCT 1982
Time:14:30 EDT
Type:Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-1003
C/n / msn: 3572
First flight: 1960
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A-7
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 13
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:330 km (206.3 mls) E off Cape May, NJ, USA (Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Terceira-Lajes AFB, Azores (TER/LPLA), Portugal
Destination airport:Bermuda-Kindley Field NAS (NWU), Bermuda
Narrative:
Ditched in Atlantic Ocean in 55kt winds after running out of fuel en route Azores-Bermuda due to navigation system failure; the Hercules remained afloat for 2 days.

Events:

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 17 Oct 1982

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share