ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-366C SU-APE Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 17 October 1982
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-366C
Operator:EgyptAir
Registration: SU-APE
MSN: 20342/837
First flight: 1970
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 172
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA) (   Switzerland)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG), Switzerland
Flightnumber:MS771
Narrative:
While approaching Geneva, the aircraft was 500-600 feet above the glide slope over the Outer Marker. The aircraft then descended fast, struck the ground 50 m short of runway 23 and bounced. The 707 slid off the left side of the runway, turned 270deg. and continued to slide backwards. The aircraft came to rest with the right wing separated.

Probable Cause:

URSACHEN:

- mangelnde Entschlusskraft des PIC, d.h. kein Durchstart trotz völlig missratenem Instrumentenanflug beim 1000 Fuss-Punkt, spätestens jedoch beim Outer Marker.
- ungenügende Zusammenarbeit im Cockpit, ausgelöst durch das Unterlassen des Anflug-Briefings und der Befehle für Anflug- und Lanungskontrolliste, d.h. Wegfall einer klaren Aufgabenverteilung und der gegenseitigen Sicherheits-Ueberwachung und -Unterstützung.
- Erzwingen der Landung bei Erreichen von Bodensicht trotz der falscher Konfiguration (ausgefahrene Luftbremsem) durch Einleiten eines viel zu steilen Sinkfluges.

Zum Eintritt des Unfalls haben beigetragen:

- Fehlen einer sauberen Planung für Sink- und Anflug
- zu späte Erhöhung der Triebwerkleistung in der letzten Anflug-phase
- möglicherweise auch: versehentliches Ausfahren der inneren Bremseklappen kurz vor dem Aufprall.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» Schlussbericht der Eidgenössischen Flugunfall-Untersuchungskommission über den Unfall des Flugzeuges Boeing 707-266C SU-APE der Egyptair vom 17. Oktober 1982 auf dem Flughafen Genf-Cointrin, Nr. 1982/35 - 1135

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-366C-SU-APE
accident date: 17-10-1982
type: Boeing 707-366C
registration: SU-APE
accident date: 17-10-1982
type: Boeing 707-366C
registration: SU-APE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cairo International Airport to Genève-Cointrin Airport as the crow flies is 2806 km (1754 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 90th loss
» safety profile

 Switzerland
  • 19th worst accident (at the time)
  • 28th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org