| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 18 OCT 1982 |
| Time: | 03:00 |
| Type: | Lockheed 18 Learstar I |
| Operator: | Vintage Sales Corp. |
| Registration: | N1040G |
| C/n / msn: | 18-2549 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Wright R-1820-76 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kosciusko, MS (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Lodestar was seen making repeated low altitude passes over a pipeline right-of-way at night until crashed into trees. The aircraft was equipped with an internal aux fuel tank, non-standard internal plumbing, a large lever-operated petroleum products pump, an inflatable raft and other survival equipment.
PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
proper altitude..not maintained..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
low pass..performed..pilot in command
light condition..dark night
object..tree(s)
Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
» NTSB
Photos