ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24B CCCP-47786 Sinop Airport (SIC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 7 November 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24B
Operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-47786
MSN: 89901601
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Sinop Airport (SIC) (   Turkey)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Novorossiysk Airport (NOI), Russia
Destination airport:Odessa-Central Airport (ODS/UKOO), Ukraine
Narrative:
Armed with a pistol, knives and screwdrivers, three passengers hijacked the flight and demanded to be flown to Turkey.
A member of the flight crew and two passengers were wounded by the hijackers during the flight.
They landed at Sinop, Turkey and the wounded were released. Later the hijackers surrendered to Turkish authorities and requested political asylum.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Novorossiysk Airport to Odessa-Central Airport as the crow flies is 577 km (361 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org