Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 NOV 1982
Type:Antonov 26
Operator:TAAG Angola Airlines
Registration: D2-TAB
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Monte Bibala (Angola)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Antonov flew into a mountain at 2250m (20 below the summit) while descending out of FL140.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Antonov 26

  • 16th loss
  • 1403 built
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 33rd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Angola
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 21st worst accident (currently)
»safety profile