ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-323B N8434 Brasilia International Airport, DF (BSB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 4 December 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-323B
Operator:Global International Airways
Registration: N8434
MSN: 20173/805
First flight: 1969
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Brasilia International Airport, DF (BSB) (   Brazil)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR), Brazil
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Narrative:
The left main gear broke off when the aircaft struck ILS aerials on takeoff. The 707 was damaged beyond repair during the emergency landing.
The airplane operated on a charter flight carrying journalists who had covered the visit of U.S. President Reagan to Brazil.
Local newspapers suggest there were 110 persons on board.

Classification:
Collision with approach or runway lights
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Folha de São Paulo 5-12-1982

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-323B-N8434
accident date: 04-12-1982
type: Boeing 707-323B
registration: N8434

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 6800 km (4250 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 91st loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org