Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 DEC 1982
Type:Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3)
Operator:P. Grossman
Registration: N163E
C/n / msn: 7394
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Burbank-Hollywood, CA (United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in taxiing accident. The fuselage was moved to Las Vegas, NV to be used as a restaurant.

Sources:
» www.douglas-dc-3.org

Photos
photo of Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3) N163E
N163E was later sold to P. Grossman.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share