Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 DEC 1982
Time:13:27 UTC
Type:Fairchild F-27A
Operator:Aeronor Chile
Registration: CC-CJE
C/n / msn: 63
First flight: 1959
Total airframe hrs:47357
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 42 / Occupants: 42
Total:Fatalities: 46 / Occupants: 46
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:La Serena-La Florida Airport (LSC) (Chile) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport (ULC/SCTI), Chile
Destination airport:La Serena-La Florida Airport (LSC/SCSE), Chile
Flightnumber: 304
Narrative:
After a 1h20 minutes flight from Santiago, the F-27 approached La Serena runway 11. suddenly the aircraft banked left and started a steep descent, crashing into the ground in a nose-up attitude, 2000m short of the runway. The aircraft burst into flames immediately.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inadequate flight planning by the pilot-in-command in co-ordinating the adoption of measures and applying procedures to successfully remedy a stall condition caused by total loss of power in the left engine when the aircraft was flying at low altitude on final approach to land, in landing configuration" (Directorate General of Civil Aviation, Chile)

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 191-AN/116

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport to La Serena-La Florida Airport as the crow flies is 399 km (250 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Fairchild F-27

  • 34th loss
  • 129 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Chile
  • 2nd worst accident
»safety profile