ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 CCCP-26627 Rostov Airport (ROV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 23 December 1982
Time:20:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Aeroflot / Turkmenistan
Registration: CCCP-26627
MSN: 77305208
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) from Rostov Airport (ROV) (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR), Russia
Destination airport:Krasnovodsk Airport (KRW/UTAK), Turkmenistan
Narrative:
The An-26 departed Sukhumi in a cargo flight to Krasnovodsk. The airplane was loaded with a ton of mandarins. An intermediate stop was made at Rostov (ROV) where new-year fir trees were loaded. The takeoff weight was above the maximum allowed. The airplane took off in conditions of thick fog.
When the flaps were retracted on climbout, the aircraft descended during some 7-8 seconds with a vertical descent rate of up to 17 m/s. The crew were able to pull up but it was too late. The airplane contacted pine trees on a small hill, crashed and burned.

Classification:
Overloaded
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rostov Airport to Krasnovodsk Airport as the crow flies is 1316 km (823 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-26

  • 1403 built
  • 21st loss
  • 10th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 34th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org