ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 30 December 1982
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:United Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Destination airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT), United States of America
Flightnumber:UA702
Narrative:
While enroute to Pittsburgh, one of the passengers informed a flight attendant he had explosives in a suitcase he was carrying, and would blow up the plane if the crew did not take him to Washington. D.C. The flight engineer convinced the hijacker that the plane did not have enough fuel to go to Washington. D.C. and he allowed it to continue to Pittsburgh. Upon landing he allowed the passengers and crew members to deplane.
Police negotiators boarded the plane and convinced him to surrender. Search of the hijacker and the aircraft revealed no explosives.
Prosecution of the hijacker was deferred under the pre-trial diversion process with the stipulation that he participate in a mental health treatment program.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL to Pittsburgh International Airport, PA as the crow flies is 658 km (411 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org