`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Final
Date:03 JAN 1983
Time:09:05
Type:Canadair CL-600-1A11 Challenger 600
Operator:A.E. Stanley Manufacturing Co.
Registration: N805C
C/n / msn: 1037
First flight: 1982
Total airframe hrs:203
Cycles:86
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:4 km (2.5 mls) N of Hailey, ID (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Decatur Airport, IL (DEC/KDEC), United States of America
Destination airport:Hailey-Sun Valley Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN), United States of America
Narrative:
Impacted mountain ridge at 6250 feet during a VFR attempt to land; ridge obscured by broken clouds. Field elevation 5315 feet; airport located in a mountain valley, just over a mile wide

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flightcrew's failure to adhere to the recommended visual arrival procedures for the Sun Valley Airport and its failure to execute timely terrain avoidance actions The reasons for the flightcrew's failures could not be established conclusively. Contributing to the accident were meteorological conditions and the obscuration of terrain features and landmarks by snow that made navigation by visual references and terrain avoidance difficult."

Events:

Sources:

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Decatur Airport, IL (DEC/KDEC) to Hailey-Sun Valley Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN) as the crow flies is 2128 km (1330 miles).

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction