Hijacking description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 JAN 1983
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Airplane damage: None
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX), United States of America
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS), United States of America
Flightnumber: 177
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL177 was en route between Portland, OR and Boston, MA when a male passenger who appeared emotionally disturbed, told a flight attendant he had explosives in a bag and wanted to go to Las Vegas, NV.
The aircraft landed at Boston and passengers deplaned. While the hijacker was distracted a flight attendant removed the bag and subsequently it was passed through a cockpit window to officers on the ground. The bag was examined, no explosives were found. The police took the hijacker into custody. He has been charged with interference with flight crew, disorderly conduct, assault and battery. The hijacker was declared mentally incompetent and charges were dismissed.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Portland International Airport, OR to Boston-Logan International Airport, MA as the crow flies is 4043 km (2527 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share