Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:11 JAN 1983
Time:14:50
Type:Lockheed 18-56 Lodestar
Operator:Georgia South America
Registration: N520R
C/n / msn: 18-2183
First flight: 1942
Total airframe hrs:10823
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-56
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Madison, GA (United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Madison Municipal Airport, GA, United States of America
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Narrative:
The Lodestar was taxied to the runway, but the pilot had to warm the engines up because of a low number 1 engine oil temperature reading. He set the parking brakes and advanced the number one throttle. When the oil temperature readings were OK, so throttles were advanced to 30 inches manifold pressure and 2250rpm. Normal brakes were used in addition to hold the aircraft. Full power was applied and brakes were released. During takeoff the aircraft drifted left and right until the plane veered off the right side of the runway, heading for a ditch. The pilot tried to clear the ditch. When airborne the left wing dropped and hit the ground. The aircraft yawed and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
parking brakes .. inadvertent use .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
terrain condition .. ditch
lack of total experience in type of aircraft .. pilot in command
lift-off .. initiated .. pilot in command
stall/mush
weather condition .. crosswind
directional control .. not maintained .. pilot in command
ground loop/swerve .. uncontrolled .. pilot in command.

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share