ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation IN-316 Mumbai (Bombay)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 12 January 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation
Operator:Indian Naval Air Arm
Registration: IN-316
MSN: 4666
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mumbai (Bombay) (   India)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair when the undercarriage retracted during taxiing.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Piston Engine Airliner Production List / A.B. Eastwood, J. Roach, 1996

Photos

photo of Lockheed-L-1049G-Super-Constellation-IN-316
accident date: 12-01-1983
type: Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation
registration: IN-316

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org