| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 16 JAN 1983 |
| Time: | 03:00 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3 |
| Operator: | ? |
| Registration: | TG-SAB |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Bay City, TX (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:While airdropping bales of marijuana at low altitude over a beach, a propeller struck the beach causing it to be torn off. The aircraft then continued about 600 feet and landed gear up on the beach. The crew (presumably 2 persons) unsuccessfully attempted to set the aircraft on fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
Altitude .. misjudged .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Low pass .. performed .. pilot in command
Light condition .. dark night
Propeller system/accessories .. separation
Wheels up landing .. performed .. pilot in command
Sources:
» NTSB id. FTW83LA093
Photos