| Status: | |
| Date: | 16 JAN 1983 |
| Time: | ca 22:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-2F2 |
| Operator: | Türk Hava Yollari - THY |
| Registration: | TC-JBR |
| C/n / msn: | 21603/1389 |
| First flight: | 1978-09-08 (4 years 4 months) |
| Engines: | 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 47 / Occupants: 60 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 47 / Occupants: 67 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB) (Turkey)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey |
| Destination airport: | Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC), Turkey |
| Flightnumber: | 158 |
Narrative:The Boeing landed 50m short of the runway in driving snow, broke up and caught fire.
Events:
Sources:
» Milliyet 17-1-1983
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport to Ankara-Esenboga Airport as the crow flies is 363 km (227 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Networks opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.