ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-1329-25 JetStar II 5A-DAR Tripoli
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 16 January 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic L29B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-1329-25 JetStar II
Operator:Libyan Government
Registration: 5A-DAR
MSN: 5221
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:near Tripoli (   Libya)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Official state flight
Departure airport:Tripoli-Okba Ben Nafi Air Base (MJI/HLLM), Libya
Destination airport:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria
Narrative:
A Lockheed JetStar II jet operated for the Libyan Government, departed Tripoli, Libya on a flight to Algiers, Algeria. Three minutes after takeoff the crew failed to contact Tripoli Control. It was last noticed climbing through 7000 feet.
Authorities searched for eight days but the wreckage was not located. The fatality index is presumed.

Sources:
» Ahmed M. Sanussi (e-mail 13-1-2014)

Photos

photo of Lockheed-L-1329-25-JetStar-II-5A-DAR
accident date: 16-01-1983
type: Lockheed L-1329-25 JetStar II
registration: 5A-DAR

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tripoli-Okba Ben Nafi Air Base to Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport as the crow flies is 1004 km (627 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org