ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown Portland International Airport, OR (PDX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 20 January 1983
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Northwest Orient Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 41
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA), United States of America
Destination airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX), United States of America
Flightnumber:NW608
Narrative:
Northwest flight NW608 was en route between Seattle/Tacoma, WA and Portland, OR when it was hijacked by a male passenger. The hijacker Informed a flight attendant he had a bomb in a box he was holding and demanded to be flown to Afghanistan. The hijacker agreed to land at Portland, Oregon to refuel, and shortly after landing, negotiations were initiated. While the hijacker was otherwise engaged, federal agents boarded the aircraft through a cockpit window. When confronted, the hijacker threw the box at the agents and one of the agents fired one shot which killed the hijacker. The box was examined and found to contain no explosives.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA to Portland International Airport, OR as the crow flies is 207 km (129 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org