ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 14-28 Playa Baracoa Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 3 February 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Revolucionaria
Registration: 14-28
MSN: 7007
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Playa Baracoa Airport (   Cuba)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Playa Baracoa Airport (UPB/MUPB), Cuba
Narrative:
Written off in landing accident.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org