Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:06 FEB 1983
Time:18:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 550 Citation II
Operator:Weatherford Services Inc.
Registration: N222WL
C/n / msn: 550-0208
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT15D-4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU) (United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU), United States of America
Destination airport:Lafayette Regional Airport, LA (LFT/KLFT), United States of America
Narrative:
After landing on Houston-Hobby (HOU) runway 31L, the aircrew of N100VV, a Cessna 550, requested clearance to turn off to the right at midfield onto runway 22. The request was approved and the aircrew was instructed to use caution for a Piper Cherokee proceeding from the opposite direction. The pilot of N100VV stated that after he turned right onto runway 4/22 and was clear of the Cherokee, he attempted to contact the tower to advise of his intentions. However, the frequency was too busy, so he switched to the ground frequency and transmitted that he was "off 31L, going to Atlantic." This transmission ended just as N100VV was entering the intersection of runways 22 and 31R. Just prior to that, Cessna 550 N222WL had been cleared for takeoff on runway 31R and had begun its takeoff roll. N222WL was at approx. 70 kts when its aircrew saw N100VV starting to cross the active runway. The plt of N222WL attempted to takeoff and avoid a collision, but was unable to clear the other Cessna. N222WL crashed and slid to a stop approx. 400 ft beyond the impact point, then burned.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Visual lookout .. inadequate .. pilot of other aircraft
Procedures/directives .. not followed .. pilot of other aircraft

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Light condition .. dusk
Diverted attention .. pilot of other aircraft
Object .. aircraft moving on ground

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX to Lafayette Regional Airport, LA as the crow flies is 321 km (201 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share