Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 FEB 1983
Time:ca 21:00
Type:Learjet 35A
Operator:Upali Air
Registration: N482U
C/n / msn: 35-482
First flight:
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Missing
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 20 km off Kuala Selangor, Straits of Malacca (Malaysia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur Subang International Airport (KUL/WMKK), Malaysia
Destination airport:Colombo-Katunayake International Airport (CMB/VCBI), Sri Lanka
Narrative:
An Upali Air Learjet 35A was reported missing and presumed crashed into the Straits of Malacca. The corporate jet, carrying Sri Lankan multi-millionair businessman Upali Wijewardene, took off from Kuala Lumpur Subang International Airport (KUL) at 20:41. Last radio contact with the flight was 15 minutes after takeoff when the pilot reported to Subang ATC that he was climbing from FL270 to FL390. The pilot was supposed to contact Medan ATC, but contact was not established. A survival pack, believed to be from the Learjet, was found February 19.

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Summary 1987-1
» New Straits Times - Feb 15, 1983
» New Straits Times - Feb 16, 1983
» New Straits Times - Feb 19, 1983

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kuala Lumpur Subang International Airport to Colombo-Katunayake International Airport as the crow flies is 2457 km (1535 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share