Hijacking description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 FEB 1983
Type:Airbus A300B4-203
Operator:Trans Australia Airlines - TAA
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-50C2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: None
Location:Melbourne, VIC (Australia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH), Australia
Destination airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML), Australia
Narrative:
A Trans Australia Airlines flight was en route between Perth and Melbourne, Australia when a flight attendant was informed by a passenger that he had a bomb in the box he was carrying and would blow up the plane if the plane was not flown to Adelaide, Australia.
The flight crew persuaded the hijacker to allow the flight to continue on to Melbourne.
Shortly before landing at Melbourne the crew wrestled the box away from the hijacker. The aircraft landed safely and he was taken into custody by the police. The box was examined and found to contain no explosives.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Perth Airport, WA to Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC as the crow flies is 2693 km (1683 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share