ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-7-102 registration unknown Nuevo Laredo (NLD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 15 February 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-7-102
Operator:Rio Airways
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-50
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Nuevo Laredo (NLD) (   Mexico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Killeen Municipal Airport, TX (ILE/KILE), United States of America
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW), United States of America
Flightnumber: 252
Narrative:
Displaying a submachine gun and a bag in which he claimed to have explosives, a hijacker demanded to be flown to Mexico and then to Cuba.
The aircraft was diverted to Nuevo Laredo, Mexico, and after several hours of negotiations with Mexican authorities the hijacker released the passengers and crew in exchange for transportation to Mexico City. He was allowed to retain his weapon and bag and was transferred to a Mexican Federal Police aircraft for the flight. While enroute he surrendered and was taken into custody by Mexican authorities.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Killeen Municipal Airport, TX to Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX as the crow flies is 209 km (131 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org