ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 N361V Hailey-Sun Valley Airport, ID (SUN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 15 February 1983
Time:11:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Sierra Pacific Airlines
Registration: N361V
MSN: 361
First flight: 1973
Total airframe hrs:4767
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,7 km (1.1 mls) S of Hailey-Sun Valley Airport, ID (SUN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Boise Air Terminal, ID (BOI/KBOI), United States of America
Destination airport:Hailey-Sun Valley Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN), United States of America
Flightnumber: 868
Narrative:
The Twin Otter, operating on a flight for Transwestern, approached Hailey runway 31 at an altitude of 800 feet when the captain reduced power. Suddenly, the aircraft nosed over and descended steeply. The pilot tried to control the descent by adding power. The plane crash-landed on a highway, veered off and struck a 4 feet high snow bank.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The in-flight loss of elevator control following separation of the control rod from the torque tube at a connection where the company's maintenance department had used a non-standard, unsecured bolt, which the company's inspection department had failed to detect. Contributing to the accident was the company's failure to maintain the separation of maintenance and inspection functions required by the maintenance program approved by the Federal Aviation Administration, and the failure of the FAA to detect the company's deviation from approved maintenance procedures during surveillance inspection."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: NTSB/AAR-84-03
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Elevator issue
Loss of control

Sources:
» Location of Commercial Aircraft Accidents/Incidents Relative to Runways / FAA, Office of Safety Oversight (DOT/FAA/AOV 90-1)
» NTSB-AAR-84-03

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-300-N361V
accident date: 15-02-1983
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
registration: N361V

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Boise Air Terminal, ID to Hailey-Sun Valley Airport, ID as the crow flies is 154 km (96 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org