| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 FEB 1983 |
| Type: | Antonov 12 |
| Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Jalalabad Airport (JAA) (Afghanistan)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Jalalabad Airport (JAA/OAJL), Afghanistan |
Narrative:The An-12 was struck by a surface-to-air missile while on approach to Jalalabad (JAA). Control was lost and the airplane crashed.
Sources:
» skywar.ru
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.