ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-134A registration unknown Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 18 February 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-134A
Operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG) (   Czech Republic)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Poprad/Tatry Airport (TAT/LZTT), Slovakia
Destination airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR), Czech Republic
Narrative:
During a flight between Poprad and Prague, a male passenger attacked a stewardess and tried to enter the cockpit. He threatened to blow up the plane with explosives.
After he refused to surrender to security personnel on board he was shot and later died of his wounds.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Poprad/Tatry Airport to Praha-Ruzyne International Airport as the crow flies is 443 km (277 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org