Hijacking description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 FEB 1983
Type:Boeing 727-2L5
Operator:Libyan Arab Airlines
Registration: 5A-DII
C/n / msn: 21540/1386
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160
Airplane damage: None
Location:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA) (Malta)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sebha Airport (SEB/HLLS), Libya
Destination airport:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN/HLLB), Libya
Flightnumber: 484
Narrative:
Libyan Arab Airlines flight 484 was en route between Sebha and Benghazi, Libya when it was hijacked by two men, reportedly displaying weapons. They forced the crew to divert to Malta.
The aircraft was surrounded by army vehicles and police to prevent it from taking off. During negotiations with Maltese authorities, the hijackers threatened to blow up the aircraft if it was not refueled and released to taken them to Morocco. The government of Morocco refused to accept them.
Negotiations continued for three days, after which the hijackers surrendered. All passengers were released unharmed.

Events:

Sources:
» aviationinmalta.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sebha Airport to Benghazi-Benina International Airport as the crow flies is 793 km (496 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share