ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) FAC-651 Salento
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 21 February 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-651
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Salento (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Puerto Leguizamo-Caucayá Airport (LQM/SKLG), Colombia
Destination airport:Cali Airport (CLO/SKCL), Colombia
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 operated by the Colombian Air Force went missing on a flight from Puerto Leguízamo Airport (LQM) to Cali, with en route stops at Neiva and Bogotá, Colombia.
The aircraft was later found to have crashed on the Cerro El Paramillo mountainside near Salento, Quindío.

Classification:

Sources:
» El Tiempo 22 February 1983
» El Tiempo 28 February 1983, p8A
» El Tiempo 4 March 1983, p13C

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Puerto Leguizamo-Caucayá Airport to Cali Airport as the crow flies is 449 km (281 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org