Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 23 February 1983 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Ukraine |
Registration: | CCCP-84571 |
MSN: | 1G189-38 |
First flight: | 1980 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Cherkasy region ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed in the Cherkasy region. The copilot was at the controls while the captain was in the cargo cabin at the time of the accident.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.