ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-276 Advanced VH-TBI Adelaide Airport, SA (ADL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 27 February 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-276 Advanced
Operator:Trans Australia Airlines - TAA
Registration: VH-TBI
MSN: 20554/1027
First flight: 1974-03-27 (8 years 11 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 123
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 129
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Adelaide Airport, SA (ADL) (   Australia)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Adelaide Airport, SA (ADL/YPAD), Australia
Destination airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML), Australia
Narrative:
The aircraft was using a taxiway which had a row of cones positioned about 11.5 m from the centre-line to indicate a step in the sealed surface. The pilot saw a fuel tanker parked some distance away from the cones, but, assuming that the cones were taxiway clearance markers, continued to taxi along the centre-line. The port wing struck the top of the tanker about 15 m from the aircraft centre-line and about two metres from the wing tip. There were works in progress in the area of the occurrence. Tanker drivers were required to park their vehicles not closer than 24 m to the centre-line of the taxiway, but there was no visual delineation of this distance.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BASI
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: 198303420
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Adelaide Airport, SA to Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC as the crow flies is 640 km (400 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org