| Status: | |
| Date: | 27 FEB 1983 |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 2E |
| Operator: | CAAC |
| Registration: | B-260 |
| C/n / msn: | 2167 |
| First flight: | 1975 |
| Engines: | 3 Rolls Royce 512 Spey |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Fuzhou Airport (FOC) (China)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Fuzhou Airport (FOC/ZSFZ), China |
Narrative:The Trident overran the runway on landing, causing the nosegear to collapse.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.