Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 MAR 1983
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Bakhtar Afghan Airlines
Registration: YA-GAZ
C/n / msn: 395
First flight: 1974
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Shashgow Ghazni (Afghanistan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Uruzgan Airport (URZ/OARG), Afghanistan
Destination airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan
Narrative:
While enroute to Kabul, the weather deteriorated. The pilot chose to climb to FL185 and continue VFR. The aircraft crashed in an area of showers and thunderstorms.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Continued VFR flight in poor weather and a physical impairment (lack of oxygen when flying at high altitude).

Sources:
» The Age - Mar 15, 1983

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 92nd loss
  • 844 built
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 16th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Afghanistan
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 14th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile