ASN Aircraft accident NAMC YS-11A-208 JA8693 Nakashibetsu Airport (SHB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 11 March 1983
Time:16:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
NAMC YS-11A-208
Operator:Nihon Kinkyori Airways
Registration: JA8693
MSN: 2060
First flight: 1968
Total airframe hrs:31305
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 543-10K
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nakashibetsu Airport (SHB) (   Japan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sapporo-Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC), Japan
Destination airport:Nakashibetsu Airport (SHB/RJCN), Japan
Flightnumber: 497
Narrative:
The aircraft landed 100 m short, when in a 30° bank turn onto final approach. The YS-11 crashed in 40cm deep snow and broke.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot misjudged altitude and distance in low ceiling and handled the power controls improperly.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIC Japan
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Accident number: Final report
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» Aircraft and Railway Accidents Investigation Commission (ARAIC) Japan
» Flight International 19 March 1983 (702)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sapporo-Chitose Airport to Nakashibetsu Airport as the crow flies is 278 km (174 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org