Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 MAR 1983
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Operator:AVENSA
Registration: YV-67C
C/n / msn: 47025/106
First flight: 1967
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 45
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 50
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Barquisimeto Airport (BRM) (Venezuela) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Caracas Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Destination airport:Barquisimeto Airport (BRM/SVBM), Venezuela
Narrative:
The DC-9 landed hard in fog 1015m beyond the runway threshold following an ILS approach. The landing gear collapsed, causing the aircraft to slide off the runway and break up.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Improper in-flight decisions and inadequate supervision of the flight.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 YV-67C

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Caracas Airport to Barquisimeto Airport as the crow flies is 265 km (166 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

DC-9-30

  • 31st loss
  • 662 built
  • 17th worst accident (at the time)
  • 26th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Venezuela
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 18th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile