ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-338C 5A-DJO Sebha
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 14 March 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-338C
Operator:Jamahiriya Air Transport
Registration: 5A-DJO
MSN: 18955/467
First flight: 1966
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:30 km (18.8 mls) N of Sebha (   Libya)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed and burst into flames.

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-338C-9M-MCS
accident date: 14-03-1983
type: Boeing 707-338C
registration: 9M-MCS

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 92nd loss
  • 52nd fatal accident
  • 36th worst accident (at the time)
  • 53rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Libya
  • 14th worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org